Log InRegister

Reporting And Data

CMS Star Rating

Latest Update: August 21, 2020
PROVIDE FEEDBACK

Information

A medical facility that receives a star rating from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) shall post the most recent star rating assigned to the facility in a conspicuous place near each entrance to the facility that is regularly used by the public and, if the facility maintains an Internet website that is accessible to the public, on that Internet website.

Effective Date

When Do I Report?

Effective: January 30, 2019

Method

How Do I Report?

A medical facility shall post the most recent star rating assigned to the facility in a conspicuous place near each entrance to the facility that is regularly used by the public and, if the facility maintains an Internet website that is accessible to the public, on that (your) Internet website.

Information posted by a medical facility or facility for the dependent to satisfy the requirements of subsection 2 of NRS 449.1825 must, in addition to meeting the requirements of that subsection:

(a) Be posted on a sign that is not less than 8.5 inches in height and 11 inches in width, with margins not greater than 1 inch on any side;
(b) Be written using a single typeface in not less than 20-point type; and
(c) State the name of the facility and identify the star rating assigned by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services as the “Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Star Rating.”

2. The requirements of subsection 2 of NRS 449.1825 apply to each entrance to a building where activity is conducted for which a license as a medical facility or facility for the dependent is required.

3. A medical facility or facility for the dependent is not required to post a star rating assigned by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 449.1825 if the facility did not receive such a rating, including, without limitation, if the facility received an asterisk instead of a star rating.

Authority

The legal mandate requiring reporting

NRS449.1825 Required posting of certain information concerning quality of certain facilities on Internet and in facilities.

      1.  The Division shall post on an Internet website maintained by the Division links to:

      (a) The most recent star rating assigned by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services to each medical facility or facility for the dependent in this State that receives such a rating; and

      (b) The Ambulatory Surgical Center Quality Reporting Program maintained by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

      2.  A medical facility or facility for the dependent that receives a star rating from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services shall post the most recent star rating assigned to the facility in a conspicuous place near each entrance to the facility that is regularly used by the public and, if the facility maintains an Internet website that is accessible to the public, on that Internet website.

      3.  A surgical center for ambulatory patients shall post the address of the Internet website for the Ambulatory Surgical Center Quality Reporting Program maintained by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services in a conspicuous place near each entrance to the surgical center for ambulatory patients that is regularly used by the public and, if the surgical center for ambulatory patients maintains an Internet website that is accessible to the public, on that Internet website.

      (Added to NRS by 2017, 4164)

Notes

Any other pertinent information

Originating Legislation: SB482 (2017)

Approved Regulations: R109-18

DISCLAIMER
Although many of these requirements apply to individual medical professionals and other types of hospitals and health care facilities, the information is presented solely to support Critical Access Hospitals. The reporting requirements and legal mandates on this site are not an exhaustive list and Nevada Rural Hospital Partners, Inc. bears no responsibility or liability for any hospitals' or providers' failure to comply with Federal or State laws or regulations.