Reporting And Data
[…] Reporting And Data

Denial of Rights (Seclusion and Restraint Order)

Latest Update: August 25, 2022
PROVIDE FEEDBACK

Reporting Information

Each consumer admitted to a facility for evaluation, treatment or training has rights (pursuant to NRS 433.456 to 433.536) that can only be denied to protect the consumer’s health and safety or to protect the health and safety of others, or both. Any time this occurs, the Administrator of the Facility must be noticed and a full report must be made to the NV Commission on Behavioral Health.

Responsible Party

Who Must Report?

NRS 433.534"the administrative officer of a facility"

Deadlines

When Do I Report?

When a restraint [Physical (NRS 433.5493), Mechanical (NRS 433.5496), or Chemical (NRS 433.5503)] is used on a person with a disability, "the report must be made not later than 1 working day after the procedure is used."

 

 

Method

How Do I Report?

NRS 433.534 "A copy of the report must be sent to the Commission."

On 5/18/2023, the Commission approved the Seclusion and Restraint Report Form drafted for use by Nevada Rural Hospital Partners the Nevada Hospital Association.