Reporting And Data
[…] On 5/18/2023, the Commission approved the Seclusion and Restraint Report Form drafted for use by Nevada Rural Hospital Partners the Nevada Hospital Association.  The form, located below, can be submitted to the Commission electronically and is recommended the facility submit all forms on a weekly basis.

Contact Information

Nevada Department of Health and Human Services
Division of Public and Behavioral Health | Administration
4150 Technology Way |Carson City, NV 89706
T: (775) 684-5850 |
E: dpbh@health.nv.gov

 

Benefit/Penalty

Why Should I Report?

NRS 433.534 "Failure to report denial of rights by an employee may be grounds for dismissal."

NRS 433.536  Retaliation by officer, director or employee of facility prohibited.  An officer, director or employee of a facility shall not retaliate against any person for having:

      1.  Reported any violation of law; or

      2.  Provided information regarding a violation of law,